Frizz Free Friday: A Homemade Hair Mask that Actually Works



It's always fun to take matters into our own hands, and I tend to take extra special care of my hair during these upcoming drier, cooler months. Now, I have some frizz issues (don't we all?) from time-to-time, and I've tried maaaaaaaany things in a pinch to hold down the fort. I've tried vinegar masks, banana and almond masks, egg yolk and olive oil...the list goes on. I can't help it, it's just fun! But nothing, NOTHING has worked as effectively for frizz and "Omg" shine as this Avocado hair mask

I know it looks like a bowl of dip, but that would be the wrong sort of application

You'll need:
1 whole, ripe Avocado
1 Tbsp Honey
2 Tbsp Olive Oil (EV preferred)
1 Tbsp Loose Peppermint tea (optional since it's a bit cumbersome to clean up)

1. Combine everything together, making sure you blend the crap out of the avocado, otherwise it'll hard to spread it out evenly. Extra Virgin Olive oil is fantastic for your hair! It's just PACKED with vitamin E and has more concentrated levels of B-vitamins than regular Olive Oil, but if you only have the regular stuff on hand,  that's totally fine.
2. If you choose to add it in, brew the loose tea and mix in the leaves. The peppermint, I find, makes the mask and your hair smell really lovely 
3. Apply the mask to dry hair from root to tip, you'll get an idea of how well this stuff works when you notice how soft your hands get too!
4. Cover your hair with a shower cap and chill about for 5-10 minutes, I dunno, go watch Mad Men or something or catch up on some emails. I usually keep the mask and cap on in the shower, letting the heat and steam work with the mask to make it work a bit deeper.
5. Rise out and wash with your normal shampoo. I use Arrojo's Gentle Sulfate Free awesomeness


The Avocado's superfruit abilities are never-ending! I love this mask for how siiiiiiiiilky it makes your hair. Not only will your head be frizz-free until your next shampoo, it'll also be crazy shiny.

So there you have it! It's cheap, messy & fun!


  1. Wow! I've never thought to do somethign home-made to control the frizz. I might just have to give this a shot if it works as well as you claim it does!

  2. Awesome, you have to respect a girl who will put green stuff in her hair and then post about it. Rock on.

  3. Wow..thanks ... I will try it for sure ;)

    Evi xoxo

  4. omg you need to come over one night and have natalie film us do this!

  5. It looks like pretty good idea. I like trying new stuff like that so I guess I will try it next time :-) Thanks for inspiration :-)

  6. My hair is super curly and frizzy so I can't wait to try this. My hair eats moisturizers like appetizers and begs me for more sustenance so I can't wait to see what it thinks of this. Thanks for posting it!

  7. I have frizzy curly hair and I tried this a few weeks ago, but I didn't really like the outcome... I had to wash my hair multiple times to get all of the avocado out of my hair and it made it smell like grass. I think I'll just stick to garnier leave in conditioner.

  8. We really love this post! Your homemade hair mask is definitely a must-try! Thank you for sharing this Frizz Free mask! You are such an admirable woman!

    Much love from the SABO SKIRT girls!



  9. Haha it looks like something I'd want to eat :)

  10. WOAH. I think you're about to change my life! Can't wait to try this tomorrow night. (fellow frizzer)

  11. I will definitely try this. Thanks.

  12. This is really cool. I think id like to try it ;)



De Lune All rights reserved © Blog Milk Powered by Blogger